Bay Area Photographers Win Big This Weekend

We'd like to say a special congratulations to our NBC Bay Area winners.

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP

    The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association has announced the winners of its 38th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition. 

    The awards were presented at the 53rd Annual Awards Banquet Sunday at Scott's Restaurant in Oakland.

    Soldier Surfers

    [BAY] Soldier Surfers
    Soldiers from Alabama, Texas, even Great Britain come to learn how to surf from local legends. NBC Bay Area's Vicky Nguyen explains a unique program designed to heal minds and bodies. (Published Friday, Apr 8, 2011)

    About 150 photographers and photojournalism students in the Bay Area and Sacramento entered their work.

    The following is a list of the winners:

    When Studying Abroad Turns Into Nightmare

    [BAY] When Studying Abroad Turns Into Nightmare
    More than 700 thousand students from the United States head overseas to study abroad every year. It's supposed to be a cultural and educational experience of a lifetime. And for most, it is. But what happens when those students become the victims of crime in foreign countries? Vicky Nguyen shows you how badly things can unravel and what students need to ask their schools and study abroad programs--before they set out. (Published Wednesday, May 11, 2011)

    Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year:
    1st place: Conner Jay, The Salinas Californian
    2nd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle
    3rd place: Renée C. Byer, The Sacramento Bee
    Award of Excellence: Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News

    Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year:
    1st place: Mykie Vang, KNTV
    2nd place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV
    3rd place: Dean Smith, KGO

    2011 Monthly Digital Clip Contest:
    1st place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, 270 points
    2nd place: Randall Benton, Sacramento Bee, 240 points
    3rd place: Robinson Kuntz, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, 175 points

    Student Photographer of the Year:
    1st place (Greg Robinson Memorial Award): Elijah Nouvelage, San Francisco State University
    2nd place (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award): Jana Asenbrennerova,
    San Francisco State University
    3rd place: Deeba Yavrom, University of California, Davis

    Spot News Photography:
    1st place: Dean Coppola, Bay Area News Group, "Protestor Carried Away"
    2nd place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Six-Alarm Fire"
    3rd place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Shooting Victim"
    Award of Excellence: Mike Greener, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Macro Plastics Blaze"
    Award of Excellence: Nate Chute, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Consoling Fire Victim"

    General News Photography:
    1st place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Father's Coffin"
    2nd place: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Teddy Beer"
    3rd place: Michael Mullady, freelance, "Oil Spill Reflection"
    Award of Excellence: Paul Kitagaki Jr., The Sacramento Bee, "Inauguration Audience"
    Award of Excellence: Lea Suzuki, San Francisco Chronicle, "Tribute to Steve Jobs"

    Feature Photography:
    1st place: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Praying Mantis"
    2nd place: Gregory Urquiaga, freelance, "Parking Lot Shadow"
    3nd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Humpback and Kayakers"
    Award of Excellence: Terry Schmitt, UPI, "Lunar Rainbow"
    Award of Excellence: Gregory Urquiaga, freelance, "Pink Flamingo"

    Sports Action Photography:
    1st place: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Springboard Diver"
    2nd place: Kelley L Cox, Icon Sports Media, "Collision at Homeplate"
    3rd place: David Bitton, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Hit by Teammate"
    Award of Excellence: Beck Diefenbach, Reuters, "Capsized Catamaran"
    Award of Excellence: Doug Duran, Bay Area News Group, "Tight Spot"
    Award of Excellence: Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, "Hockey Stick to the Face"
    Award of Excellence: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Moguls Championships"

    Sports Feature Photography:
    1st place: Glenn K. Moore, Tracy Press, "Outfield Streaker"
    2nd place: Matt Cohen, Southcreek Global, "Hug from Coach Jackson"
    3rd place: Randall Benton, The Sacramento Bee. "Mimicking Dad"
    Award of Excellence: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Goggles Reflection"
    Award of Excellecne: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images. "Michael Phelps"

    Portrait/Personality Photography:
    1st place: Paul Sakuma, Associated Press, "Al Davis"
    2nd place: Dai Sugano. San Jose Mercury News, "Grieving for Daughter”
    3rd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "World War II Veteran"
    Award of Excellence, Carl Costas, freelance, "Tiffany"
    Award of Excellence: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Conductor"

    News Picture Story:
    1st place: Michael Mullady, freelance, "Black Rivers"
    2nd place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Killed in the Line of Duty"
    3nd place: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Deadliest Year on Record"

    Feature Picture Story:
    1st place: Randall Benton, The Sacramento Bee, "Purple Heart Recipient Homecoming"
    2nd place: Lianne Milton, freelance, "In The Shadow of Mano Dura"
    3nd place: Andri Tambunan, freelance, "Amputees Rehabilitation"
    Award of Excellence: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "The Henchmen"

    Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography:
    1st place: Wayne Tilcock, The Davis Enterprise, "Pepper Spraying Occupy Protesters"
    2nd place: Stephen Lam, Reuters, "Occupy Oakland Tear Gas Cloud"
    3rd place: Stephen Lam, Reuters, "Occupy Wall Street Arrest"
    Award of Excellence: Kimihiro Hoshino, AFP, "Occupy Oakland's General Strike"
    Award of Excellence: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Human Barricade at Occupy Cal"

    Mini-Doc Multimedia Package (Longer than 2.5 minutes)
    1st place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "A Chance to Survive"
    2nd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Capitalism Meets Communism"
    3rd place: Jim Sugar, freelance, "Swimming in a Dream"
    Award of Excellence: Mike Kepka, The San Francisco Chronicle, "Lolly Squirrel"

    Short Multimedia Package (2.5 minutes or shorter)
    1st place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Birth of Shreya Laxmi Mainali at Highland Hospital"
    2nd place: Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Corner Store George"
    3rd place: Jennifer Blot, Mike Kepka, Wes Pope, Lea Suzuki, Judy Walgren, San Francisco Chronicle, "The Caen Files: Heaven is a Disappointment to San Franciscans"
    Award of Excellence: Mike Anderson, KNTV, "The Life of a Planet Hunter"

    Video Spot News Photography:
    1st place: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Occupy Oakland"
    2nd place: Frank Curry, KCRA, "West Reno Inferno"
    3rd place: Jacob Unger, KTVU, "Richmond Church Closure"

    Video Spot News Photography - Video Journalist:
    1st place: Da Lin, KRON, "Plane Crash"
    2nd place: Haven Daley, Associated Press, "Reno Air Race Crash"

    Video General News Photography:
    1st place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Empty Chairs"
    2nd place: Dean Smith, KGO "Clepto the Cat
    3rd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Blue Bottle Coffee"

    Video General News Photography - Video Journalist:
    1st place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Back-Packs"
    2nd place tie: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "$1,870 Parking Ticket - People Behaving Badly"
    2nd place tie: Haven Daley, Associated Press, "Shark Fin Soup"
    Award of Excellence: Thomas O'Hair, KCRA, "Indestructible HD"

    Video Feature Photography:
    1st place: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Study Abroad Dangers"
    2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO, "China Camp"
    3rd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Castroville Mammoth

    Video Sports Photography:
    1st place: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Soldier Surfers"
    2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO "Fort Bragg"
    3rd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Robot Sports"
    Award of Excellence: Steve Gonzalez, KCRA, "Dacia the Dancer"

    Video Mini-Doc/Series:
    1st place: Mike Anderson, KNTV, “That’s a Job”
    2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO, "Sacred Stones"
    3rd place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "iDosing"

    Video Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography:
    1st place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Oakland Police Raid"
    2nd place: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Scott Olsen"
    3rd place: Dennis Marin, KOVR, “U.C. Davis Protest"

    Video Fred Sinfield Live Award:
    1st: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Occupy Oakland Live"
    2nd: Paul Fifield, KTVU, "BART Shutdown"
    3rd place: Chip Vaughan, KTVU, "Fog"

    Bay City News contributed to this report.