[REAL VERSION] London 2012

REAL VERSION

Full coverage on NBC through August 12

Bay Area Olympians: TV Watch Guide

There are plenty of local athletes to cheer for.

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    TK
    AFP/Getty Images
    (From L) Ethiopia's Abeba Aregawi, US' Shannon Rowbury and Kenya's Hellen Obiri compete in the women's 1500m heats at the athletics event of the London 2012 Olympic Games on August 6, 2012 in London.

    Northern California sent dozens of athletes to the London Olympics. Somebody is in action every  day of the week. Here is your local watch guide.

    Watch live action at this link.

    TV Listings by Date/Sport | Online Listings

     


     

    Friday, August 10

    WHAT OUR BAY AREA OLYMPIANS ARE DOING

    •    Women’s Track and Field (1500m final)            Shannon Rowbury
    (12:55 PM, NBC Primetime)
    •    Men’s Water Polo (semifinal)    Tony Azevedo, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, John Mann,
    (TBA, MSNBC)            Peter Varellas 

    WHAT’S ON NBC
    10 a.m. – 4 p.m. (9 a.m. CT/PT)
    Men’s Water Polo – Semifinals (LIVE)
    Gymnastics – Rhythmic Qualifying
    Synchronized Swimming – Team Gold Medal Final
    Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals
    Men’s Swimming – Marathon
    Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying Heats
    8 p.m. – Midnight (ET/PT)
    Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals
    Men’s 4 x 400M Relay
    Men’s Pole Vault
    Women’s 4 x 100M Relay
    Women’s 1500M
    Men’s Diving – Platform Qualifying Round
    Cycling – BMX Gold Medal Finals
    12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m. (ET/PT)
    Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals
     

    Saturday August 11th
     
    WHAT OUR BAY AREA OLYMPIANS ARE DOING

    •    Women’s Track and Field (800m final)            Alysia Montano
    (Noon, NBC Primetime)
    •    Women’s Indoor Volleyball final                Foluke Akinraewo, Logan Tom
    (TBA, NBC Primetime)
    •    Sailing (Match Racing)                    Molly Vandermoer
    (4:00 AM)
    WHAT’S ON NBC
    10 a.m. – 6 p.m. (ET/PT)
    Women’s Basketball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Gymnastics – Rhythmic Gold Medal Final
    Women’s Cycling – Mountain Bike Gold Medal Final
    Women’s Volleyball – Bronze Medal
    Wrestling – Freestyle Semifinals
    Canoeing – Sprint Gold Medal Finals
    8 p.m. – Midnight (ET/PT)
    Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals
    Men’s 4 x 100M Relay
    Men’s 5000M
    Men’s Javelin
    Women’s 4 x 400M Relay
    Women’s 800M
    Women’s High Jump
    Men’s Diving – Platform Gold Medal Final
    Women’s Volleyball – Gold Medal Final
    12:30 a.m. – 1:30 a.m. (ET/PT)
    Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals
     
    Sunday, August 12
    WHAT OUR BAY AREA OLYMPIANS ARE DOING

    •    Men’s Track and Field (Marathon)            Ryan Hall
    (3:00 AM, NBC Daytime)

    •    Men’s Water Polo (finals)    Tony Azevedo, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, John Mann,
    (TBA, NBC Daytime and MSNBC)     Peter Varellas