PopcornBiz
What's really worth watching

British Oscar Noms Hail "Avatar," "Education" and "Hurt"

Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    The Brtish Academy of Film and Television Arts announced their nominations today and there were no real surprises as "Avatar," "The Hurt Locker" and "An Education" led the way with eight nods apiece. Hot on the heels of the top dogs were "District 9" with seven noms, and Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and George Clooney's "Up in the Air" each getting six.

    Here's the complete list:

    FILM

    "Avatar," James Cameron, Jon Landau
    "An Education," Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
    "The Hurt Locker," nominees to be confirmed
    "Precious," Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
    "Up in the Air," Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki
     
    DIRECTOR
    "Avatar," James Cameron
    "District 9," Neill Blomkamp
    "An Education," Lone Scherfig
    "The Hurt Locker," Kathryn Bigelow
    "Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino
     
    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    "The Hangover," Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
    "The Hurt Locker," Mark Boal
    "Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino
    "A Serious Man," Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    "Up," Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
     
    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    "District 9," Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
    "An Education," Nick Hornby
    "In the Loop," Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
    "Precious," Geoffrey Fletcher
    "Up in the Air," Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
     
    LEADING ACTOR
    Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
    George Clooney, "Up in the Air"
    Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
    Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"
    Andy Serkis, "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll"
     
    LEADING ACTRESS
    Carey Mulligan, "An Education"
    Saoirse Ronan, "The Lovely Bones"
    Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
    Meryl Streep, "Julie and Julia"
    Audrey Tautou, "Coco Before Chanel"
     
    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Alec Baldwin, "It's Complicated"
    Christian McKay, "Me and Orson Welles"
    Alfred Molina, "An Education"
    Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely Bones"
    Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
     
    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Anne-Marie Duff, "Nowhere Boy"
    Vera Farmiga, "Up in the Air"
    Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air"
    Mo'nique, "Precious"
    Kristin Scott Thomas, "Nowhere Boy"
     
    BRITISH FILM
    "An Education," Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
    "Fish Tank," Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
    "In the Loop," Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
    "Moon," Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
    "Nowhere Boy," Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh
     
    DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
    Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers – "Mugabe and the White African"
    Eran Creevy, writer/director – "Shifty"
    Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director – "Exam"
    Duncan Jones, director – "Moon"
    Sam Taylor-Wood, director – "Nowhere Boy"
     
    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    "Broken Embraces," Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar
    "Coco Before Chanel," Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
    "Let the Right One In," Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
    "A Prophet," Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
    "The White Ribbon," Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke
     
    ANIMATED FILM
    "Coraline," Henry Selick
    "Fantastic, Mr Fox," Wes Anderson
    "Up," Pete Docter
     
    MUSIC
    "Avatar," James Horner
    "Crazy Heart," T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
    "Fantastic Mr Fox," Alexandre Desplat
    "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll," Chaz Jankel
    "Up," Michael Giacchino
     
    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    "Avatar," Mauro Fiore
    "District 9," Trent Opaloch
    "The Hurt Locker," Barry Ackroyd
    "Inglourious Basterds," Robert Richardson
    "The Road," Javier Aguirresarobe
     
    EDITING
    "Avatar," Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
    "District 9," Julian Clarke
    "The Hurt Locker," Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
    "Inglourious Basterds," Sally Menke
    "Up in the Air," Dana E. Glauberman
     
    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    "Avatar," Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
    "District 9," Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
    "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
    "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," nominees to be confirmed
    "Inglourious Basterds," David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco
     
    COSTUME DESIGN
    "Bright Star," Janet Patterson
    "Coco Before Chanel," Catherine Leterrier
    "An Education," Odile Dicks-Mireaux
    "A Single Man," Arianne Phillips
    "The Young Victoria," Sandy Powell
     
    SOUND
    "Avatar," Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
    "District 9," nominees to be confirmed
    "The Hurt Locker," Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
    "Star Trek," Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
    "Up," Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick
     
    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
    "Avatar," Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
    "District 9," Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
    "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
    "The Hurt Locker," Richard Stutsman
    "Star Trek," Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
     
    MAKE UP AND HAIR
    "Coco Before Chanel," Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
    "An Education," Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
    "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," Sarah Monzani
    "Nine," Peter 'Swords' King
    "The Young Victoria," Jenny Shircore
     
    SHORT ANIMATION
    "The Gruffalo," Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
    "The Happy Duckling," Gili Dolev
    "Mother of Many," Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby
     
    SHORT FILM
    "14," Asitha Ameresekere
    "I Do Air," James Bolton, Martina Amati
    "Jade," Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
    "Mixtape," Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
    "Off Season," Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan Van Tulleken
     
    THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
    Jesse Eisenberg
    Nicholas Hoult
    Carey Mulligan
    Tahar Rahim
    Kristen Stewart