MC Hammer, Bonnie Raitt, Steve Martin -- And The Rest of the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Lineup

13th edition of popular free concert

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    TK
    Stephanie Chuang

    Warren is gone, but the music lives on.

    The lucky 13th edition of the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass festival kicks off with MC Hammer and the middle school program on Friday -- and heats up from there.

    Up to 800,000 people are expected to flock to Golden Gate Park for the free music festival Hardly Strictly Bluegrass, which runs Friday through Sunday, Oct. 4-6.

    The complete schedule can be found here.


    It includes: Bonnie Raitt, Chris Isaak, Boz Scaggs, Conor Oberst and The String Cheese Incident (not all at the same time, though we may pay to see that).

    Guess who else will be there?

    Jimmie Dale Gilmore, of "Lebowski" fame, (that's him, Smokey) will play with the Flatlanders.

    It's a long list. Feel free to sift through it below, or go to the festival Web page to see for yourself.

    Della Mae, Poor Man's Whiskey (Friday morning middle school program), Richard Thompson, Martha Wainwright, Mike Scott & Steve Wickham of The Waterboys, Los Lobos Disconnected, Dave Alvin with Greg Leisz, The String Cheese Incident, Sturgill Simpson, Allah-Las, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Kat Edmonson, Low, Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Joy Kills Sorrow, Ryan Bingham, Boz Scaggs, Elvin Bishop, Seldom Scene, Robert Ellis, Trampled By Turtles, Spirit Family Reunion, Loudon Wainwright III, Tumbleweed Wanderers, The Handsome Family, The Brothers Comatose, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band featuring Yungchen Lhamo, Conor Brings Friends For Friday Featuring: Whispertown, The Cave Singers, The Felice Brothers, The Evens, First Aid Kit, Conor Oberst, MC Hammer (Friday morning middle school program), Natalie Maines, Bettye LaVette, Paul Kelly, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Calexico, The Wood Brothers, Steve Martin and Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue, G. Love & Special Sauce, The Devil Makes Three, The Flatlanders featuring Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock, Tift Merritt, Pieta Brown, The Jerry Douglas Band, LP, Gogol Bordello, Manchester Orchestra, Father John Misty, The Forest Rangers with Katey Sagal, Moonalice, Billy Bragg, Bonnie Raitt, Patty Griffin, The Go To Hell Man Clan, Shovels & Rope, Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, Kate McGarrigle Tribute with Martha & Sloan Wainwright & Special Guests, Nick Lowe, The Deep Dark Woods, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Buddy Miller, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Holler Down the Hollow: A Hardly Strictly Salute to the Masters, Evolfo Doofeht, Chris Isaak, Jesse DeNatale, Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch & Fats Kaplin, Robert Earl Keen, Sonny & The Sunsets, Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Jon Langford & Skull Orchard acoustic / FREAKONS, The Warren Hood Band, Justin Townes Earle, Freakwater, Tim O'Brien with Bryan Sutton & Mike Bub, Alison Brown, The Time Jumpers featuring Brad Albin, Larry Franklin, Paul Franklin, Vince Gill, "Ranger Doug" Green, Andy Reiss, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Joe Spivey, Jeff Taylor & Billy Thomas, Supermule, Mark Lanegan, Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys, Jesse Dee