Bay Area Well Represented for 2010 James Beard Awards

Thursday, Feb 18, 2010  |  Updated 2:00 PM PDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Bay Area Well Represented for 2010 James Beard Awards

The French Laundry is always on the list of the Bay Area's best restaurants.

The semifinalists for the 2010 James Beard Awards have been announced, and though it remains to be seen who will make it to the final ceremony in May, the Bay Area made a decent showing with the initial nominations.

Of the major categories, the best local showing is in the Outstanding Restaurateur one, with Michael Dellar (Lark Creek), Pat Kuleto, Tim Stannard (Bacchus Mgmt) and Doug Washington (Town Hall et al.) all getting nods. Gary Danko, Michael Mina, and Charles Phan are recognized in the Outstanding Chefs category, while Bouchon, Boulevard and Delfina are among the Outstanding Restaurants.

For the newbies, Perry Hoffman (Etoile) and Timothy Hollingsworth (French Laundry) represent in the Rising Star category and Best New Restaurant noms include Frances, Flour + Water, Adesso and RN74. Also awkward/sad/notable: both Jeremy and Deanie Fox are nominated for their work at Ubuntu in the Best Chef: Pacific and Pastry Chef categories, respectively.

2010 James Beard Foundation Awards

Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.

 

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

 

Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d’Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver

 

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC

 

Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL

 

Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis

 

Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco

 

Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle

 

Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver

 

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ

 

Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston

 

Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta

 

Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco

 

Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago

 

Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC

 

Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

 

Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL

 

Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco

 

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia

 

Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco

 


OUTSTANDING CHEF

 

José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, D.C.

 

Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

 

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

 

Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston

 

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

 

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

 

Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago

 

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

 

Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco

 

Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA

 

Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles

 

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

 

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

 

Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

 

Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO

 

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

 

Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

 

Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle

 

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

 

Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

 


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

 

Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu

 

The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO

 

Babbo, NYC

 

Bouchon, Yountville, CA

 

Boulevard, San Francisco

 

Canlis, Seattle

 

Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

 

Daniel, NYC

 

Delfina, San Francisco

 

Fore Street, Portland, ME

 

Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR

 

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

 

Les Nomades, Chicago

 

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

 

Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

 

Sanford, Milwaukee

 

Spiaggia, Chicago

 

Vetri, Philadelphia

 

Vidalia, Washington, D.C.

 

Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

 

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

 

Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL

 

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

 

Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA

 

Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston

 

Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh

 

Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas

 

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

 

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

 

Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA

 

Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL

 

Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA

 

Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kaua’i, HI

 

Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA

 

Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA

 

Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

 

Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR

 

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

 

Grégory Pugin, Veritas, NYC

 

Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

 

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

 

James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver

 

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

 

Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans

 

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

 

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

 

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

 


BEST NEW RESTAURANT

 

A Mano, New Orleans

 

Adesso, Oakland, CA

 

Anchovies & Olives, Seattle

 

Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis

 

Bibou, Philadelphia

 

Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT

 

Chifa, Philadelphia

 

Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago

 

Eos at Viceroy, Miami

 

Eventide, Arlington, VA

 

Flour + Water, San Francisco

 

Frances, San Francisco

 

Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC

 

Il Casale, Belmont, MA

 

J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.

 

Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

 

La Condesa, Austin, TX

 

Locanda Verde, NYC

 

Marea, NYC

 

Miller Union, Atlanta

 

Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ

 

Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago

 

Ping, Portland, OR

 

RN74, San Francisco

 

Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

 

Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

 

St. Francis, Phoenix

 

Samar, Dallas

 

Soleá at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL

 

Tavern, Los Angeles

 

Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, VA

 

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

 

Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland

 

Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans

 

Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

 

Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

 

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis

 

Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

 

Carla Gonçalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

 

Kamel Guechida, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

 

Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

 

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA

 

Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA

 

Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver

 

James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle

 

Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

 

Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

 

Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco

 

Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia

 

Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston

 

Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate, Chicago

 

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

 

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

 

A16, San Francisco

 

Acquerello, San Francisco

 

Alinea, Chicago

 

Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

 

Canlis, Seattle

 

Emeril's New Orleans

 

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

 

Glitretind at Stein Eriksen Lodge, Park City, UT

 

Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA

 

Jean Georges, NYC

 

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

 

La Toque, Napa, CA

 

NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago

 

Patina, Los Angeles

 

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

 

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

 

Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

 

Tarbell's, Phoenix

 

Tria, Philadelphia

 

V. Mertz, Omaha, NE

 

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

 

Larry Bell, Bell's Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Derek Brown, The Passenger, Washington, D.C.


Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

 

Brian Duncan, Bin 36, Chicago

 

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA

 

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA

 

Paul Grieco, Hearth, NYC

 

David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA

 

Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston

 

Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

 

Michael McCaulley, Tria restaurants and Fermentation School, Philadelphia

 

Greg Moore, Moore Brothers Wine Company, Pennsauken, NJ, NYC, and Wilmington, DE

 

Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

 

Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant/Mad Rose Group, NYC

 

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

 

John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA

 

Alpana Singh, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

 

Eric Solomon, European Cellars/Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC

 

Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY

 

Gary Vaynerchuk, Wine Library TV/Wine Library, Springfield, NJ

 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

 

Acquerello, San Francisco

 

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge at Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, Acme, MI

 

Alinea, Chicago

 

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

 

Carlos', Highland Park, IL

 

The Compound, Santa Fe

 

The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA

 

Emeril’s New Orleans

 

Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Philadelphia

 

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

 

La Grenouille, NYC

 

La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu

 

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

 

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

 

Michael Mina, San Francisco

 

Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

 

Penrose Room at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

 

Spiaggia, Chicago

 

Upperline, New Orleans

 

Vetri, Philadelphia


BEST CHEF: PACIFIC

 

William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego

 

Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu

 

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

 

Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

 

Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

 

Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

 

Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI

 

Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco

 

Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco

 

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

 

Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA

 

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

 

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

 

David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles

 

Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

 

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

 

Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA

 

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

 

Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA

 

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

 

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

 

Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI

 

Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland

 

Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago

 

Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI

 

Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

 

Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago

 

Guillaume Hazaël-Massieux, La Bécasse, Maple City, MI

 

Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago

 

Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis

 

Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago

 

Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

 

Kent Rigsby, Rigsby's Kitchen, Columbus, OH

 

Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago

 

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

 

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

 

Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago

 

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

 

Eric Williams, Momocho, Cleveland

 

Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

 

Alex Young, Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

 

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

 

Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ

 

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

 

James Burke, James, Philadelphia

 

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

 

Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ

 

Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.

 

Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA

 

Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia

 

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

 

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

 

Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

 

Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia

 

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

 

Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia

 

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

 

Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

 

Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

 

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

 

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

 

Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

 

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

 

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

 

Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

 

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

 

Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS

 

George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA

 

Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis

 

Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis

 

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

 

Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI

 

Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA

 

Håkan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis

 

Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee

 

Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis

 

Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

 

Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

 

Dario Schicke, Dario's Brasserie, Omaha, NE

 

Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mount Vernon, IA

 

Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

 

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

 

Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis

 

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

 

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

 

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

 

Marco Canora, Hearth

 

Scott Conant, Scarpetta

 

Polo Dobkin, Dressler

 

Wylie Dufresne, WD-50

 

John Fraser, Dovetail

 

Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé

 

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

 

Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park

 

Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue

 

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

 

Paul Liebrandt, Corton

 

George Mendes, Aldea

 

Seamus Mullen, Boqueria

 

Michael Psilakis, Anthos

 

Bill Telepan, Telepan

 

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

 

Michael White, Marea

 

Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda

 

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

 

Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY

 

Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT

 

Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey’s, Manchester, CT

 

Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase's Daily, Belfast, ME

 

Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA

 

Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME

 

Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA

 

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

 

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

 

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

 

Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA

 

Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar's at Piermont, Piermont, NY

 

Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA

 

Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA

 

Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA

 

Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston

 

Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY

 

Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence

 

Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

 

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

 

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

 

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

 

Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR

 

Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

 

Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

 

Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK

 

Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle

 

Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle

 

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

 

Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle

 

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

 

Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR

 

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

 

Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR

 

Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR

 

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

 

Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle

 

Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

 

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

 

Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle

 

Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

 

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

 

Zach Bell, Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL

 

Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans

 

Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans

 

Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

 

Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL

 

Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans

 

Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL

 

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

 

Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

 

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL

 

Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR

 

Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

 

Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL

 

Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

 

Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL

 

Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

 

Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

 

David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

 

Kris Wessel, Red Light Little River, Miami

 

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

 

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

 

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

 

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC

 

Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville

 

Ashley Christensen, Poole's, Raleigh, NC

 

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC

 

Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN

 

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

 

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

 

Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC

 

Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY

 

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

 

Daniel Lindley, St. John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

 

Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY

 

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

 

Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

 

Bill Smith, Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

 

Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC

 

Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

 

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

 

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

 

Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

 

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

 

James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe

 

Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston

 

Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

 

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX

 

Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe

 

Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO

 

Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas

 

Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

 

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

 

Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

 

Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston

 

Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

 

Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO

Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ

Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver


Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
Bay Area Proud
Bay Area Proud is NBC Bay... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out